Loading...
Back

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  Tata Sons Private Limited (“Tata Sons” or “we”) takes the privacy of your information seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you, through our interactions with you on this website, and how we use that data.  

This privacy statement applies to the main website www.sss.tatacliq.com. Please note that these websites may include links to websites of third parties whose privacy practices differ from those of Tata Sons. If you provide personal data to any of those websites, then your data is governed by their privacy statements.  

Definitions 

1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:

Data

includes information that you submit to Tata Sons via the Site, and information which you give us in any other way pursuant to your visit to the Site. 

Cookies

a small file placed on your computer by this Site when you either visit, or use certain features of, the Site.  A cookie generally allows the website to “remember” your actions or preference for a certain period of time.

Data Protection Laws

any applicable law relating to the processing of personal Data, including the Information Technology Act, 2000, as amended or substituted;

Tata Sons or us

Tata Sons Private Limited, a company incorporated in India whose registered office is at Bombay House, 24 Homi Mody Street, Mumbai, India, 400001;

Tata Unistore 

Tata Unistore Limited, a company incorporated in India whose registered office is at 1st Floor, Empire Plaza 2 Chandan Nagar, LBS Marg, Vikhroli, Mumbai 400083.

Site

the website that you are currently using, www.sss.tatacliq.com

User or you

the natural person who accesses the Site 

2. Scope 

Tata Sons collects data to operate this website through Tata Unistore Limited. You provide some of this data directly, such as when you submit an entry through the general query or e-mail subscription.

You can visit www.sss.tatacliq.com without telling us who you are.  You can make choices about our collection and use of your data. For example, you may want to access, edit or remove the personal information in the Site or microsite account. When you are asked to provide personal data, you may decline.  If you decline, you may not be able to register on the Site.

Data Collected

3. We may collect information or pieces of information that could allow you to be identified, including: 

  1. Contact information: We collect first and last name, email address, postal address, country, employer, phone number and other similar contact data; and
  2. month and/or year of birth; gender, job title;
  3. IP address and geo-location 
  4. Web browser type and version (automatically collected) and other user data;
  5. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and 
  6. certain other types of information when your web browser accesses the Site, directly or with “cookies”; 

in each case, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

4. How we Collect Data

We collect Data in the following ways: 

  1. data is given to us by you; and
  2. data is collected automatically pursuant to your visit to the Site.

5. Data Shared by You 

Tata Sons may collect your Data in several ways from your use of this Site.  For instance: 

  1. when you contact us through the Site (by e-mail or other means) 
  2. when you register with us to receive our products, services and/or newsletters;
  3. when you complete surveys conducted by or for us; 
  4. when you enter a competition or promotion;
  5. when you elect to receive any communications (including any newsletter, promotional offers) from us;
  6. from the information gathered by your visit to our webpages;
  7. information provided by you (such as for subscribing to our newsletters, submission of application for a contests and quizzes).

6. Data that is Collected Automatically

  1. We automatically collect some information about your visit to the Site. This information helps us to make improvements to Site content and navigation and includes your IP address and the way you use and interact with its content.  
  2. Our web servers or affiliates who provide analytics and performance enhancement services collect IP address, operating system details, browsing details, device details and language settings. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the site, pages viewed and similar information. Tata Sons uses this information to measure the site usage, improve content and to ensure safety and security, as well enhance performance of the Site.
  3. We may collect your Data automatically via Cookies, in line with the cookie settings on your browser. For more information about Cookies, please see the section below, titled “Cookies”.

7. Our Use of Data

Any or all the above Data may be required by us from time to time to provide information relating to Tata Sons and to work on the experience when using our Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons: 

  1. improvement of our products or services, as well as of our group entities;
  2. transmission by e-mail, mobile or any other form of communication of marketing materials to you;
  3. contact for survey or feedback which may be done using email or mail;
  4. to enable our group entities to reach out to you in relation to their programmes managed by them / products or services offered by them on this Site;
  5.  for internal record-keeping and to process your requests (such as replying to your queries); 
  6. to customize employee rewards and recognition programs; 
  7. for loyalty programs offered by us and/or any Tata group company; and 
  8. to execute other activities such as marketing campaign, promotional communications for which consent is taken appropriately.

We may use your Data for the above purposes if we deem it necessary to do so for our legitimate interests. If you are not satisfied with this, you have the right to object in certain circumstances (see the section headed "Your rights" below). 

We may use your Data to show you adverts and other content on other websites. If you do not want us to use your data to show you adverts and other content on other websites, please turn off the relevant cookies (please refer to the section headed “Cookies” below).

We archive all your activities on the Site so that you can refer to them any time you want. Using our algorithms we may personalize some of the listings based on your activities.  The personalization is done to enhance your experience with the Site.

We use data to protect the security and safety of our Site.

8. Who we Share Data With

We may share your personal Data with: 

  1. Tata Sons-controlled affiliates and subsidiaries and other entities within the Tata group of companies that we do not control, to assist them to reach out to you in relation to programs or campaigns identified by them on this Site and to conduct internal analysis to improve our services and the services of those Tata entities.
  2. our employees, vendors, agents and professional advisors working on our behalf for the purposes described in this policy statement; and 
  3. service-providers who assist in protecting and securing our systems and provide services to us which require the processing of personal data, such as to host your information or to process your information for data profiling and user analysis.

We do not share other personal Data collected from the Site with other third parties.  However, this may happen if:

  1. You request or authorize us to do so;
  2. We need to comply with applicable law or respond to valid legal process; or 
  3. We need to operate and maintain the security of this Site, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks.

Please note that if you specifically consent to additional uses or disclosures of your information, we may use your information in a manner consistent with that consent.

9. Keeping Data Secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your Data and we store your Data on secure servers with encryption on customer data within our database. 

Technical and organisational measures include measures to deal with any suspected data breach. If you suspect any misuse or loss or unauthorised access to your Data, please let us know immediately by contacting us via  e-mail to care.tsss@tatacliq.com

10. Retention of Personal Data

Tata Sons retains personal Data for as long as necessary to provide the access to and use of the website, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types and purposes, actual retention periods can vary significantly.

Even if we delete your Data, it may persist on backup or archival media for audit, legal, tax or regulatory purposes. 

11.Your Rights 

When we process Data about you, we do so with your consent and/or as necessary to provide the website you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our customers, or fulfil other legitimate interests of Tata Sons as described in this privacy statement.

Below, you will find additional privacy information that you may find important. Tata Sons adheres to applicable data protection laws in the European Economic Area, which if applicable includes the following rights in relation to your Data: 

  1. Right to Access - the right to request 
    1. copies of the information we hold about you at any time, or 
    2. that we modify, update or delete such information. 

    If we provide you with access to information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this, unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request.  If we refuse your request, we will tell you the reasons why.

  2. Right to Correct - the right to have your Data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to Erase - the right to request that we delete or remove your Data from our systems.
  4. Right to Restrict our Use of your Data - the right to limit the way in which we can use it.
  5. Right to Object - the right to object to our use of your Data including where we use it for our legitimate interests.

For information about managing your contact data, email subscriptions and promotional communications, please submit a request to us by e-mail to care.tsss@tatacliq.com..

It is important that the Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Data changes during the period for which we hold it.

12.Security of Personal Data

Tata Sons is committed to protecting the security of your Data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

13. Where We Store and Process Personal Data

In general, personal Data collected and processed under this privacy statement is hosted on servers located in India.  Tata Sons is part of a corporate group with affiliates and subsidiaries based in the European Economic Area (EEA), the U.S. and Asia.  We take steps to ensure that the Data we collect under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this statement and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

To ensure that your Data receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate safeguards and procedures with the third parties we share your Data with. This ensures your Data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with the Data Protection Laws.

14. Links to Other Sites

This Site shall provide links to other websites of Tata entities. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of those websites. 

Other websites that may be accessible through links from the Site may have their own privacy statements, terms and conditions and personal information collection, use, and disclosure practices.  This privacy policy does not extend to your use of other websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.  

This Site is a microsite of www.tatacliq.com (the “Tata Cliq Site”), which is owned, operated and managed by Tata Unistore.  Tata Unistore also manages and operates this Site. As such, we may share your data with Tata Unistore Limited, whose privacy policies are at least as protective as those described in this privacy statement.  By registering on this Site, you also agree to be registered on www.tatacliq.com and bound by the terms and conditions of the Tata Cliq Website, a full copy of which is available at www.tatacliq.com. 

15. Cookies

This Site may place and access certain Cookies on your computer.  We use Cookies to improve your experience of using the Site.

Before the Site places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Site may not function fully or as-intended.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. The Help feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new Cookie, or how to disable Cookies altogether. 

This Site may place Cookies and similar technologies for several purposes.  

In addition to the cookies we set when you visit our websites, third parties may also set cookies when you visit the Site.  In some cases, that is because we have hired a third party to provide services on our behalf, such as site analytics (in which event, the privacy policy of such party shall apply)9. 

Our Site primarily uses the following three types of cookies:

  1. Operationally Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the operation of our Site. They make it possible for you to browse and use our Site. If you disable these cookies, the Site will not function correctly.

  1. Performance Cookies

These cookies gather information about how visitors use the Site and monitor Site performance. For example, performance cookies tell us which pages are popular, monitor traffic to our Site and compile anonymous analytic information.  Tata entities may collect this information on our behalf in order to perform data analytics services for Tata Sons. Performance cookies can also be used to identify and remedy operational problems with the Site.

  1. Functionality Cookies

These cookies are used to recognize and remember your preferences.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however, you may lose any information that enables you to access the Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Consent

16. By registering on this Site, you accept this policy and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy statement. You may withdraw your consent by sending a written notice to us at care.sss@tatacliq.com

General

17. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.

18. This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of India. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in Delhi.

Changes to this Privacy Statement 

19. Tata Sons reserves the right to change this privacy statement as it may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy statement on your first use of the Site following the alterations.

You may contact Tata Sons via e-mail to care.tsss@tatacliq.com